/, Relays, Road Races/88th Texas Relays Starts Tomorrow; Distance Events Thursday Night

88th Texas Relays Starts Tomorrow; Distance Events Thursday Night

The 88th running of the Nike Clyde Littlefield Texas Relays gets rolling tomorrow (Wednesday) at Mike Myers Stadium on the UT campus with two days of multi-events and some qualifying. The main distance events are scheduled for Thursday night. Admission is free on Wednesday and Thursday, but tickets are on sale for Friday and Saturday at Myers Stadium. Or call the Texas Athletics Ticket office at 512/471-3333.

The meet will also be televised by the Longhorn Network every day with live coverage on Friday and Saturday.

In addition to thousands of high school and college athletes, several top professional track and field stars are expected to compete, including Leo Manzano (800 meters). Several local runners, who represent Rogue AC, are also expected including Anne Jones, Chris Gowell, Kristen Findley, Allison Mendez, Lennie Waite, Mary Goldkamp and Mia Behm.

According to texassports.com, the following notable athletes are on the docket this weekend:

Current Longhorns
• Morolake Akinosun: 2014 NCAA champion – 4x400m relay
• Kendall Baisden: two-time NCAA champion (2014 outdoor 4x400m relay; 2015 indoor 4x400m relay)
• Ryan Crouser: three-time NCAA shot put champion (2013 outdoor; 2014 indoor; 2014 outdoor)
• Johannes Hock: 2013 NCAA decathlon champion
• Courtney Okolo: four-time NCAA champion (2014 outdoor 400m; 2014 outdoor 4x400m relay; 2015 indoor 400m; 2015 indoor 4x400m relay)
• Kaitlin Petrillose: 2014 NCAA indoor pole vault champion
• Ashley Spencer: two-time NCAA 400-meter outdoor champion (2012-13)

Former Longhorns
• Chauntae Bayne: five-time All-American (60m, 100m, 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay)
• Mia Behm: 2011 NCAA indoor 5000m runner-up
• Kendra Chambers: eight-time All-American (400m, 800m, 4x400m relay)
• Leo Manzano: 2012 Olympic silver medalist in 1,500 meters; five-time NCAA champion
• Trey Hardee: 2012 Olympic silver medalist in decathlon; NCAA decathlon record holder

Non-UT Professional Athletes
• Amy Acuff: five-time Olympian
• Antoine Adams: 2012 Olympian – 100, 200 meters and 4x100m relay
• Kineke Alexander: two-time Olympian – 400 meters
• LeJerald Betters: four-time NCAA champion
• Luke Cutts: British indoor pole vault record holder
• Chelsea Hayes: 2012 Olympian in the long jump, 2012 NCAA indoor long jump champion
• Sam Kendricks: 2014 USA outdoor pole vault champion
• Maurice Mitchell: two-time NCAA outdoor 200m champion; 2012 World indoor champion – 4x400m relay
• Omo Osaghae: 2014 World indoor champion – 60mh
• Kara Patterson:  five-time USA champion in the javelin
• Andrew Riley: 2012 Olympian – 110-m hurdles
• Charles Silmon: 2013 NCAA 100m champion; 2013 World outdoor silver medal – 4x100m relay
• Members of the Japanese National Team, including Yoshihide Kiryu who equaled the World junior 100-meter record (10.01) in 2013

Notable Collegians
• Shawn Barber (Akron): 2014 and 2015 NCAA indoor pole vault champion
• Luke Blankenship (Tennessee): 2015 NCAA indoor pole vault runner-up
• Trayvon Bromell (Baylor): Texas Relays 100m record holder
• Sandi Morris (Arkansas): 2015 NCAA indoor pole vault champion
• Lindsay Vollmer (Kansas): 2014 Texas Relays heptathlon champion: 2013 NCAA heptathlon champion

 

—————————————————————————

Official Start Time and Complete Schedule of Events:

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Official Start Time
10:30 a.m.
Heptathlon – University/College Women
100 Meter Hurdles
High Jump
Shot Put
200 Meter Dash
11:00 a.m.
Decathlon – University/College Men
100 Meters
Long Jump
Shot Put
High Jump
400 Meters

Thursday, March 26, 2015
10:00 a.m.
Decathlon – University/College Men
110 Meter Hurdles
Discus
Pole Vault
Javelin
1,500 Meters
11:00 a.m.
Heptathlon – University/College Women
Long Jump
Javelin
800 Meters

Running Events (Afternoon Session)
4:30 p.m.
400 Meter Hurdles – University/College Women (Prelims)
5:00 p.m.
400 Meter Hurdles – College Men (Prelims)

400 Meter Hurdles – University Men (Prelims)
5:35 p.m.
4 x 800-Meter Relay – University/College Women
5:50 p.m.
4 x 800-Meter Relay – University/College Men

Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
12:30 p.m.
Hammer – University/College Women – Outside Throwing Area
2:00 p.m.
Javelin – University/College Men (Section B)
3:30 p.m.
Hammer – University/College Men – Outside Throwing Area
3:45 p.m.
Pole Vault – University/College Men (Section A & B)
5:30 p.m.
Javelin – University/College Women (Section B)

Running Events (Evening Session)
7:00 p.m.
800 Meters Invitational Men
1500 Meters – University/College Women (Section B)
1500 Meters – University/College Men (Section B)
1500 Meters – University/College Men (Section A)
3,000 Meter Steeplechase – University/College Women
3,000 Meter Steeplechase – University/College Men
2,000 Meter Steeplechase – High School Girls
2,000 Meter Steeplechase – High School Boys
5,000 Meters – University/College Women
5,000 Meters – University/College Men

Friday, March 27, 2015 (Morning Session)
Running Events (Prelims)
9:35 a.m.
4 x 100-Meter Relay – University/College Women

Clyde Littlefield 4 x 100 Meter Relay – University Men
*100 Meter Hurdles – University/College Women (West)
*110 Meter Hurdles – College Men (East)
*110 Meter Hurdles – University Men (East)
*100 Meters – University/College Women (West)
*100 Meters – College Men (East)
*100 Meters – University Men (East)
4 x 400 Meter Relay – University/College Women
4 x 400 Meter Relay – University Men

Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
9:30 a.m.
Javelin – University/College Women (Section A)
Long Jump – University/College Men (Section B)
Long Jump – University/College Women (Section B)
High Jump – University/College Women (Section B)
Pole Vault – University/College Women (Section B)
Shot Put – University/College Women (Section B)
Shot Put – University/College Men (Section B)
Javelin – University/College Men (Section A)

Friday, March 27, 2015 (Afternoon Session)
Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
12:30 p.m.
Triple Jump – University/College Men (Section B)
Triple Jump – University/College Women (Section B)
Discus – University/College Men (Section B)
High Jump – University/College Men (Section B)
Pole Vault – High School Boys (Section B)
Discus – High School Girls – Outside Throwing Area
Triple Jump – University/College Men (Section A)
Triple Jump – University/College Women (Section A)
High Jump – High School Boys
Discus – University/College Women (Section A)
Discus – High School Boys – Outside Throwing Area

Running Events (Prelims)
1:30 p.m.
100 Meter Hurdles – Division I & II High School Girls (West)
110 Meter Hurdles – Division I & II High School Boys (East)
100 Meters – Division I & II High School Girls (West)
100 Meters – Division I & II High School Boys (East)
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls (NO BLOCKS)
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys (NO BLOCKS)
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls (NO BLOCKS)
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys (NO BLOCKS)

Friday, March 27, 2015 (Evening Session)
Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
5:30 p.m.
Pole Vault – Invitational Men
High Jump – High School Girls
Long Jump – University/College Women (Section A)
Long Jump – University/College Men (Section A)
Shot Put – University/College Men (Section A)
Shot Put – University/College Women (Section A)
Pole Vault – University/College Women (Section A)

Running Events (Prelims and Selected Finals)
4:15 p.m.
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls (NO BLOCKS)
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys (NO BLOCKS)
Sprint Medley Relay – High School Girls
Sprint Medley Relay – High School Boys
Invitational Sprint Medley Relay – College Men
Invitational Sprint Medley Relay – University/College Women
Invitational Sprint Medley Relay – University Men
1600 Meters – High School Girls
1600 Meters – High School Boys
400 Meter Hurdles – University/College Women
400 Meter Hurdles – College Men
400 Meter Hurdles – University Men
Distance Medley Relay – University/College Women
Distance Medley Relay – University/College Men
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls (NO BLOCKS)
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys (NO BLOCKS)
Distance Medley Relay – High School Girls
Distance Medley Relay – High School Boys

Saturday, March 28, 2015 (Morning Session)
Running Events (Prelims and Selected Finals)
8:15 a.m.
3200 Meters – High School Girls
3200 Meters – High School Boys
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys

Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
9:00 a.m.
Pole Vault – High School Girls (Section B)
Triple Jump – High School Girls
Triple Jump – High School Boys
Discus – University/College Women (Section B)
High Jump – University/College Women (Section A)
Shot Put – High School Girls

Saturday, March 28, 2015 (Afternoon Session)
Field Events (Prelims and Finals)
12:00 p.m
Pole Vault – High School Girls (Section A)
Shot Put – High School Boys
High Jump – University/College Men (Section A)
Pole Vault – Olympic Development Men
Pole Vault – High School Boys (Section A)
Long Jump – High School Girls
Long Jump – High School Boys
Discus – University/College Men (Section A)

Running Events (Finals)
12:00 p.m.
Invitational 4 x 200 Meter Relay – University Men
Invitational 4 x 200 Meter Relay – University/College Women
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys
4 x 200 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys
4 x 800 Meter Relay – High School Girls (Final)
4 x 800 Meter Relay – High School Boys (Final)
Clyde Littlefield 4×100-Meter Relay – University Men
4 x 100 Meter Relay – University/College Women
4 x 100 Meter Relay – College Men
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Invitational Women
4 x 100 Meter Relay – Invitational Men
100 Meter Hurdles – Division I High School Girls
100 Meter Hurdles – Division II High School Girls
100 Meter Hurdles – University/College Women
100 Meter Hurdles – Invitational Women
110 Meter Hurdles – Division I High School Boys
110 Meter Hurdles – Division II High School Boys
110 Meter Hurdles – College Men
110 Meter Hurdles – University Men
110 Meter Hurdles – Invitational Men
100 Meters – Division I High School Girls
100 Meters – Division II High School Girls
100 Meters – Division I High School Boys
100 Meters – Division II High School Boys
100 Meters – University/College Women
100 Meters – Invitational Women
100 Meters – College Men
100 Meters – University Men
100 Meters – Invitational Men
1,500 Meters – University/College Women (Section A)
Jerry Thompson Mile – Invitational Men
200 meters – Invitational Women
200 meters- Invitational Men
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Invitational Women
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Invitational Men
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division I High School Girls
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division II High School Girls
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division I High School Boys
4 x 400 Meter Relay – College Men
4 x 400 Meter Relay – Division II High School Boys
4 x 400 Meter Relay – University Men
4 x 400 Meter Relay – University/College Women
4 x 400 Meter Relay – University Women (Invitational)
Cleburne Price, Jr. 4 x 400 Meter Relay – University Men (Invitational)

 

2017-10-19T00:34:48-05:00 Categories: News, Relays, Road Races|Tags: , , , , , , , , |